Application For Student Visa To Study Free In Germany

Germany announces free education to attract high-quality international students to study and work in Germany. Are you are interested in applying to this highly valuable experience that might change your perspective toward the international circumstances? You must apply early as the process may take a few months.

If you need a student visa for Germany, you should apply as soon as possible and at least three months before your move to the country.

Student Visa To Study Free In Germany

Note: To apply;

For applicants within the European Union (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, and Liechtenstein): You do not need to obtain a German student visa before entering the country.

For applicants from the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan, South Korea: You do not need a visa to study in Germany. However, you will need to register at the local Residents’ Registration Office and the Aliens’ Registration Office (Ausländeramt) to obtain a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) within two weeks of arrival in the country.

For applicants from Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco, San Marino or Taiwan: You will only need a German student visa if you plan to work before or after your degree. In this case, you should apply for the visa in your home country via your local German embassy or consulate. Both visa holders and non-visa holders will also need to apply for a residence permit within two weeks of entry. Students from Taiwan must have a passport which includes an identity card number.

For applicants from Africa or any other country, not listed above, you will require a student visa for Germany. You should apply for this via the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.

Below are the documents you typically need. They are:

  • Completed application form above.
  • Valid passport
  • Two photographs
  • Letter showing you’ve been accepted by a German university
  • Transcript of academic record
  • Certificate of German language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany (if studying in Germany)
  • A certificate showing you’ve purchased health insurance
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted
  • A proof that you don’t have a criminal record.

Note: If you are planning to Study in Germany for more than 90 days you should apply for a National Visa for the purpose of Study rather than a Schengen Visa, which will only allow you to stay in Germany for three months. You can also contact the local German embassy or consulate in your home country.